Privacy Policy

We're committed to keeping your personal information safe in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

arrow_downward

Event Finder

BLACKPOOL ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy relates to Blackpool Entertainment Company Ltd (BECL) which operates Winter Gardens Blackpool on behalf of its shareholder.

BECL take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on

  • The personal information we collect about you;
  • What we do with your information; and
  • Who your information might be shared with.

This privacy notice explains how we use your personal data in order to improve our services to you, and what choices you have about how we use that data. This privacy notice has been written to comply with the new privacy laws, known as the ‘GDPR’ (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

The information we gather

As a company we may gather certain information about you when you register with us, purchase products or services from us, when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our websites or social media channels, complete customer surveys or take part in promotions or competitions run by us. This information may also be shared with and/or used by certain other parties in connection with the event, such as our ticketing agents, social media agency, website hosting companies, security provider and event promoters, promoter ticket agents and affiliates. In addition, and provided you consent, your information may be shared with certain other parties for the purpose of marketing goods and/or services to you. These parties may include event promoters, venue sponsors, our social media agency, mailing houses and email server providers.

We will not sell any of your personal information to third parties, nor will we transfer your personal data outside of the European Union without your prior consent.

Information that we gather about you may include (without limitation) your name, contact details, date of birth, payment details, and accessibility and dietary requirements.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, ticketing agencies, event promoters and Venue sponsors. Please be aware that our website and social media platforms may contain links to third party websites and social media platforms. We are not responsible for the security or privacy policies of those third party sites, and recommend that you review those parties’ privacy notices before sharing your personal data on those platforms.

Data retention

We will retain your personal data in accordance with the applicable law. We may also retain certain information in order to conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations (and to demonstrate compliance) and to resolve disputes. However, we will not retain your personal data for longer than reasonably necessary.

Information about third parties

Information we process, as described in this notice, may also include information about third parties such as your spouse or children or employees, directors and other officers whose details you supply to us. If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

Systems used to process data

We gather information directly from you and also via our website and other systems. These may include, for example:


Cookies

When you use our websites we may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below.

You will see a cookie notice when you access our websites. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

The majority of web browsers (including Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera and Safari) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device, or delete selected or all cookies currently installed on your device, via your browsing settings. Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following websites: Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera or Safari. Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block or delete cookies using their mobile browser. Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Reasons for processing

We process information about you for the following reasons:

When you use our website and social media channels we may also collect certain information about you and your visit to help us to improve your experiences on those platforms. This may include:

We may also collect personal information when you purchase a ticket for any of our events from our ticketing partner in order to assist us with event planning activities and to enable us to contact you with details of any changes to the scheduled event. We may keep a record of your name address, delivery details, e mail address, telephone number and bank details. In addition, we record CCTV images of you when you are at the venue or within its vicinity for your safety and security. CCTV images may be shared with the police for the purposes of crime prevention and detection.

Disclosures and exchange of information

We may disclose and exchange information with credit reference agencies, ticketing agencies, promoters, service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.

Information may be held at our offices and those of our ticketing agents, promoters and third party credit reference agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be based outside the United Kingdom or European Union. If we do transfer your personal data outside the EU, we will take proper steps to ensure your personal data is transferred and held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Children

On occasion we may collect limited personal data relating to children under the age of 16, for instance the names of attendees or participants in Learning and Participation or other educational events at our venues. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at the venue, using the details provided below. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Sensitive personal data


You may also supply us with sensitive personal data relating to your physical health which is gathered for the purposes of ensuring easy access to our venue (in the case of people with accessibility requirements) or compliance with food safety (in the case of strict dietary requirements).

Keeping your data Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Some of the technical and organisational measures we use to safeguard your personal data are:

We also have policies and procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach so that we can act quickly to minimise any potential damage.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. Those include:

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the venue, using the details provided below, and provide us with enough information to enable us to confirm your identity. We may also require proof of your identity, such as a copy of your driving license, passport and a recent utility bill or bank statement, to be sure that we are not releasing any of your personal data to anyone other than you.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was first published on 10 May 2018 and last updated on that date.

Your privacy is important to us and we are constantly reviewing our policies and procedures to ensure we are meeting the high standards we set ourselves. As a result, we may amend this privacy notice from time to time, and we recommend that you check this page periodically to review any changes that may have been made.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us by one of the following methods:

By post: Privacy Enquiries, Blackpool Entertainment Company Ltd, Empress Buildings, 97 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 1HW
By e mail: privacy@wgbpl.co.uk
By phone: +44 (0)1253 629600

If you have a complaint, we hope that we can resolve any issues you have by contacting us via one of the methods above. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or via the helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Image of a map with the location of Blackpool Winter Gardens marked Winter Gardens Blackppol map marker icon

Getting Here

Winter Gardens, 97 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 1HL